QUESTION

How long until my divorce is final after receiving a copy of the FL-165 back from the court?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm in California trying to finalize my uncontested divorce that started 2 years ago. I sent the paperwork to the court and just received a stamped copy of my FL-165. What happens now? Am I waiting to now get a signed copy of form 180 back in order to legally be "divorced?" If so, generally how long does that take?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes you are waiting for the FL-180. You will see it when the clerk sends it to you. There is no time limit and courts are short staffed.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
The Notice of Entry of Judgment should have a stamped date saying that your state of being married ended on *****.. It takes a little bit longer to get the Judgment back. I would not get married again until the Judgment comes back.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you sent in all of the paperwork for a default judgment it should not be too long before you hear. However, some courts have a backlog of cases that may delay your receipt of the final paperwork. If you are unsure about what you sent, you should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to review your documents to see if you have done everything you need to.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters