QUESTION

How long will it take for both side to get the divorce since we were separated for over a year and how much would it be?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you both agree, it shouldn't take long. The cost depends on the attorney you hire.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The length of separation typically has little impact on how long a divorce takes. What matter is whether you are both in agreement with how all debt and assets are divided and/or if there are children involved. If no children and you have a full agreement on all issues, then you can typically get divorced in about two or three months and the cost would be much less than a contested divorce. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Once the petition for divorce is filed the decree may be signed only after 60 days.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Nebraska has a mandatory waiting period of 60 days from the date of filing showing the other party was given notice of the Complaint. The soonest you can be divorced, even if you agree on everything, is the 61st day from the date the voluntary appearance (or service return by Sheriff) is filed with the Court! As to the cost of divorce, the minimum, if you do everything pro se (without a lawyer) is the filing fee - which is in the neighborhood of $150.00. If you hire an attorney, the cost depends on how complicated your issues are: do you have a long term marriage? Do you own real property? Do you have retirement accounts? Do you have children whose custody/parenting time/support may be contested? If the answer to any of those questions is yes, it is very dangerous to do a pro se divorce. Remember that you will have to live with the outcome for the rest of your life.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Uncontested dissolution can take anywhere from one week to one year; depends on your jurisdiction.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. With mediation, if both spouses agree, the process can take as little as 2 to 3 months and cost less than $1,500 total.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on all of the circumstances, the other party, the jurisdiction, the judge and maybe the weather. Think about your question, do you both wear the same clothes?
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters