QUESTION

How long will it take to get a court date after filing for a motion for hearing?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
It's for divorce with no kids or anything.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Judge. Contact the Judges Legal Assistant.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on many factors including the type of motion you have before the Court, how much time you are requesting, the availability of the other party and/or their attorney, the Court's docket and the Judge's availability.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you should call the secretary for the judge and find out.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
The court date will really depend upon the courts calendar. Sometimes it can be as short as three or four weeks other times it can extend out to seven or eight weeks. The best way to find out in advance is to call the court speak with the judges clerk and ask your question.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters