QUESTION

How long will it take to get my divorce decree from the courts in New York. My divorce has been completed but I need a copy or original.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce judgment was signed it should be obtainable upon request from the county clerk. If you need a certified copy there is a nominal fee.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters