QUESTION
How many months do I have to wait to file for a divorce in Anaheim, CA?
Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I currently live in Riverside, CA I am planning to move to Anaheim, CA do I have to wait to file. We have no children, property together.
6 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You have to live in the county 3 months. Why not just file in Riverside County? It is not that far away.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:51 PM
Michael Paul Vollandt
Easier to file in Anaheim (Orange Co.) You need 90 days in the county to file for a dissolution but you could file with a separation petition the day you hit the county - You could then amended the petition to seek a dissolution once the 90 days runs.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:55 PM
You must live in a county for 3 months before you can file for dissolution there.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:20 PM
In order for a court to grant you a divorce in California you must have lived in the State for six months and the county where you file for divorce for three months.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:20 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
There are residency requirements to get divorced in California. This means you have to have lived in California for the past 6 months. To file in Orange County, one party must have lived in Orange County for the three months immediately preceding the filing of the Petition.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:20 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
3 months in the County
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 2:22 PM