QUESTION

how many year must a couple be married in order for the wife or husband to receive spousal support?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
getting taken to court for spousal support but i heard from somene that you must be married for a certain amount of time before either party can be taken to court fr spousal support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not a fixed period of time. Spousal support is decided on a case by case basis - but generally, the longer the marriage the greater the likelihood of spousal support being awarded. You should discuss your specific situation in detail with a local divorce lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters