QUESTION

How much do I have to give my wife in divorce settlement?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife wants a divorce. We have been married 6.5 years. We have one 5 year old daughter that will go with her back to Texas. I made approximately $100,000 last year and she is staying at home mother. We agreed before we married that she would work once our child is in kindergarten, which she will be next year. I have $160,000 in my 401K. We have about $70000 in equity in our home. I expect around $1000/month in child support, but what else can I expect to be shelling out.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan your child support will be determined under the Michigan guidelines. Other than that, it will be determined how the distribution should be in the law and equity. Your information is not sufficiently detailed to allow me to form even a pulmonary opinion at this time. Please call for an appointment. You will need representation in the divorce.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is probably also part of the case. Other than that, I would need to see what assets and debts each of you have. I can say that $1,000 per month in child support with you making about $100,000 per year and her not working isn't likely accurate. Depending upon the amount of time you spend with your child, child support alone could be as high as $1,400 per month or more (it isn't possible for me to do an accurate calculation without more information) and spousal support could be another $2,000 (again, roughly).
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters