QUESTION

How much for a inexpensive or free divorce lawyer in new york city

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
i am living with a domestic spouse over twelve years now, . she is still married but seperated over 15 years now uncontested nothing to split up and no custody of children, she would like a divorce there is no problems with her husband on this matter..how much would it cost for a lawyer to handle this as inexpensively as possible...thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it's uncontested you can probably expect fees plus court costs below $1750.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
If what you say is true, and your girlfriend's husband can be found and consents to the divorce, the matter can be handled rather inexpensively. It is improper to quote a fee without all the pertinent facts. The fees can range. I would be careful not to use a service they are usually not attorney's and charge way too much and do a poor job.  I suggest you call some attorneys, consult with them, and get their fee structure.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters