QUESTION

How much of my husband’s annuity am I entitled to when we divorce in two months?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I married in 2012. There is a legal separation in progress. He wants me to sign off the annuity saying I can only get one year out of his annuity.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need the advice of an attorney who knows all the facts.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
If you just married him in 2012, take the 1 year and run b/c you are not legally entitled to that much!!!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sign off nothing, indeed sign nothing at all, until you have counsel. Other than that, your question does not have sufficient detail to answer further.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
This is a very short term marriage. As such, at most you might be entitled to one year's interest in the annuity but it would not be surprising if the court awarded you none of the annuity and essentially placed both of you back in the position you were in prior to the marriage.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In general, you are entitled to 1/2 of the community property ("CP") interest. The CP interest begins to accrue at date of marriage and stops accruing at date of separation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
All you are "entitled to" is whatever you and your husband agree is "fair" in the context of the overall financial situation OR whatever a judge says you should receive as after reviewing the overall financial situation. Colorado law requires a court to equitably distribute the marital property, but that principle applies to the overall settlement - not each individual item. You don't indicate what kind of "annuity" is involved, so it isn't possible to accurately assess your husband's claim that only one year is possible; however, he probably isn't accurate in his claim. But, if you have been married less than a year, it is quite possible that the marital portion of whatever kind of annuity is involved is minimal.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are only entitled to one-half of what ever was earned during the marriage by virtue of his efforts not passive increases due to interest. You may be entitled to nothing from the annuity if he didn't contribute any earnings income to it during your marriage.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be correct.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Only property acquired during the marriage is community property and subject to division. If the annuity was acquired prior to the marriage, it is his separate property or at least is primarily his separate property. I suggest you hire a lawyer to sort out the community vs. separate property interests.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
That sounds about right you have only been married one year.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
This is a very fact specific determination made by the Courts. You should consult with a local attorney immediately regarding this matter.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
While this question is difficult to answer without more information, annuities are comparable to pensions. If you have been married for less than a year, your interest in the annuity, if any at all, is very small. I would need additional information to give you a better answer than that.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on length of marriage and when annuity was started. It has to be valued to determine what your share is. See an attorney do not sign off.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters