QUESTION

How much would a divorce cost and how do I go about changing name back to my maiden name?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am married but have been separated for over ten years this year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Yonkers, NY
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The cost of a divorce varies greatly depending on a number of factors including but not limited to: 1. Whether your spouse is cooperative. 2. If your spouse is not cooperative, whether or not your spouse can be easily served with legal documents. 3. Are there any minor children involved? 4. Are there any pensions, real estate or other assets to be divided? Usually the divorce judgment contains a provision which effectively changes your name. You must then take a certified copy of the divorce judgment to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Social Security Administration and other agencies and entities so that your name can properly be changed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters