QUESTION

How should I go about getting custody of my kids if I can't afford a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We agreed for him to keep the kids until I got a job and once I was stable he would return them but he is now asking for full custody. He has an attorney but I don't have the money for one right now. What should I do? I pick my kids up every Friday -Sunday and he keeps them during the week, but Im able to take care of them now and want the tables turned.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since he has an attorney, it might difficult to get what you want as a professional is representing him. You might want to try seeking assistance from Legal Aid. If you have to represent yourself, then you need to answer any petition filled with the court and might need to file a counter petition to state your position. No one can actually coach you on what to do or say in court as the process is very unpredictable, you go with whatever was presented and defend yourself.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Even without an attorney you can ask the court to order a home study (compares the home environments that you each have to offer) and in many counties the fees are on a sliding scale so you might only have to pay $200-$500.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters