QUESTION

How should I go about this divorce and how can I make my ex pay me for what he owes and child support?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband left me and our daughter in 2012. My daughter was 10 months old. He called me at work and told me he was leaving. One week later, he started talking to another girl. He owes me 900 dollars because a month before he left, I paid off a debt he had. He paid me 200 of the 1100 dollars owed & 200 child support. It took me a year and a half before I got child support. Medicaid done that. and I only get $72.00 a month.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce and request child support retroactive to the date of separation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless you filed for a dissolution, and made a motion for child support, he had no duty to pay any until there was an order. It sounds like the state filed because you were receiving a public benefit for the child. If DCS calculated $72/month, that must be what was the statutory amount of child support counting both your incomes. What he owes or doesn't owe is part of the division of assets and liabilities in the divorce.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you will need the Court to enforce your rights. Accordingly, you start the process by retaining an attorney or calling legal aid if you can't afford one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters