QUESTION

How specific do we have to be when declaring our debt if me and my husband have no assets and no credit card, loans or joint accounts?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my husband have no assets and no credit card, loans, or joint accounts. How specific do we have to be when declaring our debt? The only debt we have is our personal medical debt either in his name or mine and I have checked that we are responsible for the debt currently in our names.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

In Minnesota you have to list all debt so that it can be readily identified but not with such details that jeopardize your risk of identity theft (i.e. the last 4 digits of your account numbers instead of the entire number). Your divorce papers are going to be sworn to under oath by each of you as to their accuracy so there is no leeway to casually omit details because it seems unneeded.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
that sounds as if it's specific enough.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, if you and he are in agreement, you indicate that the only community debt is the medical bills in each of your names, and that you will each pay those bills that are for your medical care. You might also say that you will each pay any credit card debt, loan or other obligation that is in your own name, and of which the other party is unaware.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
All assets and debts are before the court so you have to list them and propose an allocation of who pays what.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Identify the debt to avoid questions by the Judge.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You would state the creditor and how much is owed to them.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest that one or the other of you seek an attorney to properly draft divorce judgment. It is always best to specifically identify which denser being allocated to a particular party in a divorce and also to determine whether or not there is any potential joint liability.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you complete the Financial Affidavit, you are signing it under penalty of perjury. Accordingly, you need to be as specific and truthful as possible.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters