QUESTION

How to carry out a Simplified Dissolution of Marriage during a global pandemic when spouse lives in Spain?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We fit ALL the criteria to be eligible to file a Simplified Dissolution of Marriage in Florida. Our concern is that my husband is of Spanish nationality and he lives and works in Spain. Due to the travel restrictions and myriad complications/concerns caused by the global pandemic, it is highly unlikely that he will be able to be physically present for the signing of the petition in the clerk’s office and the final hearing. What advice could you please provide given these circumstances? I understand that final hearings for divorces have been held virtually during these unprecedented times. Would this be an option for us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should not file a simplified dissolution and file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage without Children. He can then sign a waiver of service, sign all of the required documents and you could appear alone at the final hearing. Not a problem, it can be done easily, but not quite as easy as a simplified dissolution. I hope this helps. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters