QUESTION

How to divorce my wife without her taking my name off my non biological child birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and my wife have been married 10 years and she cheated on me 7 of them and had two kids by another guy we are now separated since 2014 and she's filed for a divorce and trying to remove my name off of the 2 kids that are not mine birth certificates I have raised one of them since he was born and I willing to get the divorce not at the expense of losing my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, paternity is a VERY complicated legal issue. WHile I know that, as the husband of the mother, you are considered the legal father, I am not sure whether or not that can be overturned. You should find a lawyer with experience in this area. Good Luck. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters