QUESTION

How to serve the divorce papers in India through Hague Convention

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I filled a divorce case in Brooklyn Court . My case got held because i didn't serve my husband through Hague Convention .Please help me know the process of serving via Hague Convention In INDIA
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I agree with the other answer. I usually hire a company that specializes in International service for cases that require the Hague Convention. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to work through the Central Authority in India. It's a difficult process.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters