QUESTION

How will custody of a 4 year old work if father is unemployed and mother works 5-6 days a week?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Husband and wife split. They have a 4 year old. The husband does not work. He gets a government check as long as he attends classes because he was in the navy. Mother works full time. Takes care of child's needs such as school, clothing, medical benefits etc. There are also some outstanding medical bills for the child from when they were together. There is also a small mortgage loan which the mother put under her name but was forced to leave because of difference with her husband at the time. The husnand remained a tenant but the wife left.She's been thrown into collection agencies agencies because he failed to pay the rent. How do all these outstanding bills get split. They have been separated for a year and the father of the child does not provide any type of support for the childs expenses. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This isn't something that can be handled based on small snippets of information posted like this. You need to consult a local attorney and go into detail, and formulate a plan.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters