QUESTION

How will my pregnancy affect our divorce if the baby is not my husband's?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I get pregnant with someone other than my husband while in the middle of our divorce, and I can prove he is not the father of my unborn child, can we continue on with the divorce or will it be halted until the baby is born?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You may continue with the dissolution, but the pregnancy will be a factor. Generally speaking the law in Arizona is that a child conceived during a marriage is a child of that marriage. It is a rebuttable presumption, but it is the case. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to review your options.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
The new father has to acknowledge parantage or your current husband is presumed to be the father. The divorce judge probably won't halt anything but make sure you let your attorney and court now all updates on your pregnancy.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, any child conceived during the marriage is presumed by law to be offspring of the married couple. Even if the husband and wife know for a fact that the child with whom the wife is pregnant is not father by the husband, the law presumes the child to be the husband's offspring unless and until it is proven otherwise in a court proceeding and established by a court order. It is extremely important that the paternity of a child that is in question be resolved before the divorce is completed. A divorce need not be put on hold until the child is born.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should still be able to get divorced but it complicates the situation.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters