QUESTION

how would i go about getting divorced when my husband lives in england and i havent seen or heard from him in 4 years

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We were together for a year then got married the day before he left to go home to england after a few months we both decied to call it quits cause it was to much for both of us to handle and we were very young at the time after we decied it wasnt going to work i never heard from him or saw him again i dont know where he is at other then he is over in england and hasnt been back to the states since we got married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get divorced without the participation of your husband.  In all likelihood, since you don't know where he is, you can get him served constructively by publication.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters