QUESTION

How would the properties owned be divided if we have been married 23 years and I have not been allowed to work?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Everything that we have is in his name, but I labored for him since we have been together without pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If the properties were acquired during your marriage, then they are subject to being equitably divided.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters