QUESTION

husband has a affair. wants a divorce but want me to file and serve him the paperwork

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband said he wants a divorce and admitts to having an affair but he wants me to file because he said he has no grounds to ask me for one.who should be the plaintiff and visa versa.sign desperate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't need grounds in New York other than irretrievable breakdown of the marriage - and it doesn't matter who files first.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters