QUESTION

husband in prison. we both want divorce. we have agreed to be civil as far as property and kids. how do i get started

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
To get started file a petition for dissolution of marriage in the circuit court. You do not need your husband to do this with you. Have him served in jail, and send him a proposed marital settlement, also known as an MSA and a blank financial affidavit. He can sign these documents and mail them back to you and you can proceed with the divorce in court. He may have the option of appearing by video link at the hearing but his presence at the hearing is not required. As long as you both are in agreement it should go smoothly for you. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters