QUESTION

husband wont sign waiver of service because divorce decree he thinks i am asking for car, thought it was stating what was our property together

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I already have my own car, he just wants something saying im not asking for car, is it a simple form, or do I have to file again, or do I get him served??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your husband won't sign the waiver of service, you will need to have him served at his work address or home address if you two are separated. You will need to request a citation from the court and you can send the petition via certified mail or a process server can personally deliver it for a fee.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters