QUESTION

I am active duty military who is filing for a divorce from a civilian spouse who resides in brooklyn ny. We have two children and both agree to split

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
How can I proceed and find the right legal presentation for military members
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
An attorney can file an uncontested divorce action on your behalf, and the laws are the same whether or not you are in the military.  First a separation agreement needs to be negotiated that takes into account any legally required maintenance and child support, depending on the ages of your children. A good agreement will be detailed and will resolve the distribution of all of your joint assets, pension, and real property, and address all aspects of your childrens' lives in which decisions will need to be made, such as education, religion, activities and medical insurance, and leave no loose ends.  The separation agreement will become your divorce agreement when the papers are filed and the judge signs the decree.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters