QUESTION

I am already divorced but realized I did not get a fair divorce settlement at all and we didn't use lawyers, can I go to court post divorce and open

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
know my rights nor understand what I signed for the most part. can i go to court and request we revisit our agreement and make adjustments?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As the other lawyer suggested, you would need to have a lawyer review your file to determine whether you can attack the divorce judgment (vacate the judgement) and the settlement agreement.  Generally speaking, to challenge the validity of a separation agreement or stipulation of settment, you would need a lawyer to file a "plenary" action.  If you simply agreed to resolve your issues in the affidavits submitted for the divorce, then you would need to file a motion to vacate the judgment.  There may be time limitations (and the longer you wait the more likely the court will uphold the divorce).  You should see a lawyer. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That can't be answered without a full review of what it is that you have already signed and filed.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters