QUESTION

I am divorced and recieving alimony,from my ex,can it hurt my alimony,if I have a live in partner.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ex. knows about the other person.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ at Schultz and Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Cohabitation is not a straightforward area of the law.  You should really consult with an attorney to understand whether cohabitation will impact your alimony award.  You may certainly contact my office if you are interested in a consultation.  201-880-9770.  Thank you!
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
it depends on the terms of your divorce, and the terms of the alimony.  If the alimony was based on your living expenses, and your expenses are reduced no because of your live in partner, then it might affect alimony but your ex would have to go back to court to have that modified. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters