QUESTION

I am divorced If I wanted to go back to my maiden name do I have to pay

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could have done it as part of your divorce.  If your divorced is not yet finalized, make it part of the final divorce.  If the divorce is finalized, then you can always do a name change application,  and you will have to pay filing fees.  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters