QUESTION

I am facing a wife who wants to divorce. We have resided under same rof due to finanance to run 2 households and wanting to be around children. It io

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Wife , last Jan. wanted out- no real reason provided. Maintain separtae sleeping quarters. In Oragnge o. NY. Is it better to go with a local firm or go to anohter county? Don't know how to pick best lawyer. What resurces can I avail myself to other than finderslaw? Need answer as AMEX bill is $10k and due in 2 days, that includes the grace period. She has dienfranchised me and has turned kids against me as part of her agenda to seek sole cusotdy for the money. Her lawyer is in a mid sized fie=rm, top notch reputation out of Albany NY , 120 miles away as he ws a High Schooll friend. He is known for nr=egotiation skills but overall =rated as serious, knows the law. I need to find the equivalant in Orange Co, NY. Wh are the heavy hitters nea me? I want to be on equal footing. My thought is you get beter service from 1 atorney shop devoted to just divorce but merit in having other lawyers with expertise avaiable in finance or custody expertise across the hall. Most importantT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are many of us who would be happy to assist. Though the negotiation is often difficult the issues in a divorce are relatively simple...however the emotions often make settlement difficult...and that's when litigation becomes necessary.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters