QUESTION

I am getting a divorce and my husband’s attorney's law firm represented my brother and cousin in the past, isn't that a conflict of interest?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be, but since they did not represent you, it is not as clear cut. Regardless, your attorney should be the one to decide whether to challenge the other firm on that ground. It may be that because of the experience and knowledge of the attorney representing your husband that it will be better in the long run to deal with his attorney. If you make him get another attorney, he may get angry enough to drag the case out.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
That doesn't sound like a conflict. The firm did not represent you, only your family members. Get your own attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Just that fact alone, no.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the representation. Normally it is if they represented you in the past.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
No, your brother and cousin are not you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
If you feel it will be a conflict you need to make the law firm aware of the conflict, both verbally and in writing.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
This doesn't sound like a conflict. It might be a problem if they had represented You in the past.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is only a conflict if the firm represented you. You might mention the issue and see if that law firm wants to disqualify itself. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
If neither case involved you or is related to your divorce, I don't believe so. Ask your attorney to raise the issue.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without more, it would NOT seem so.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters