QUESTION

I am getting a divorce. My husband does not want to help pay any of the bills we have together. We have a 1st and 2nd mortgage

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has been giving me $300.0 per month but said once the divorce is final he is not going to pay anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Paramus, NJ at The Reimer Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your trouble.  Divorce inquiries are always very fact specific, and without some more information, this question is not perfectly answerable.  Assuming that the house is a marital home, and for which mortgages his name appears, your husband will not be allowed to simply stop paying the mortgage, if only because the bank would be exceedingly unlikely to let him off the hook.  In terms of the money that he is paying you, there is a difference between child support, which is not discretionary, and marital support, which is more subject to a fact senstive inquiry.  The length of your marriage will be important, as will your ability to work at a job, your ability to support yourself, etc. Lots of luck, Eric Reimer  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters