QUESTION

i am going through a divorce and i want to move out of New Jersey and my kids are living with me and my divorce is not finalized yet and i have 2 kids

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
1-16 years old 1-13years old and i need to know even if the kids have a sy as to me taking them with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your children are old enough to have a say, and if your divorce is not finalized, then you can make it part of the divorce.  you should be prepared to say why you are moving, for example, "I have a better job in another state", or "that's where my family is from and I will have more support in raising the children and working", or whatever the circumstances are.  You cannot just say I want to move to be away from my ex !
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters