QUESTION

I am going through a divorce I am the father and I have my two boys, what would happen if I backed out of the divorce?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I live In New York, after I retained my lawyer I left the marital res. only months after she through my 2 boys to the curb. Now I have them both and I do not live in the house she does, with her boyfriend and I pay the mortgage! I did have a small bis and a full time job she also worked. We did refinance to buy a second home. I do want to keep both but her lawyer wants me to pay her money for the bis that I closed back in Sept 2011. This has gone on now for 3 yrs, I'm running out of patience and money, what would happen if I just walked away from it all. Oh I also pay her car ins.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Yonkers, NY
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
If you "walk away" in all likelihood a default judgment will be entered against you. That would be same as if you went to trial and you lost on every issue. It is usually not a good idea to walk away.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters