QUESTION

I am in another state. He is filing in the state we lived together in. How do I find out if after 23 years, am I entitled to any compensation.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Your husband is filing for divorce in the proper state, as it is where you last lived together as husband and wife.    However, since the case is pending in Virginia, the laws of that state would govern.  You should consult with a Virginia attorney who could give you some understanding of the law in that state relative to divorce.  Although the length of a marriage is one factor a court looks at, there are many more that are fact specific to your particular situation.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters