QUESTION

I am in Colorado and have been separated from my husband for almost five years. Are we considered divorced?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you have to file for divorce and have the court grant a divorce before you are divorced. The fact that you have been separated for five years could factor into the division of property and debts and maintenance (alimony). I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters