QUESTION

I am in the military stationed in South Korea, and my wife lives in the Philippines how do I file for divorce?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in the military stationed in South Korea. My wife and I got married in New Mexico and she moved back to the Philippines when I got orders here. She is now wanting to file for divorce. How do I go about doing it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
As a practical matter you can't really do anything until you return to the US. Since Philippines law doesn't don't permit divorce, you will have to do it in the US in either your state of legal residence or the state where you have been stationed for the required length of time (for example, TX allows soldiers to file in TX if they have been stationed there for 6 months). You need to consult your local JAG Legal Assistance Office for more information.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file in any location where residency is established and it complies with local laws. As someone in the military, you can file in the state and county you claim as your residence for tax purposes. I have no information to assist you with filing in either the Philippines or South.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file in your home state in the US and she could file in the Philippines.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
I am assuming you still maintain your residency in new Mexico. So more than likely that is the place you should file.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters