QUESTION

I am in the USA how do I divorce a person in another country, who I have not lived with for 32 years?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
last saw my husband in 1980 in Zimbabwe, since 1980 I have been living in the states, and need a divorce from him. How can I do this the quick and inexpensive way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"Quick" and "inexpensive" will be relative under these circumstances. You will need to do a diligent search for the missing spouse and, upon completion of the search, assuming he can not be found, apply to the Court for permission to serve via publication. You will undoubtedly want the assistance of an attorney to make the appropriate filings.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters