QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer that handles divorces when the spouse is in the Philippines. She isn't an American. She has never been in the states.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I feel she scammed me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You can file for divorce in Florida if you have been a Florida resident for at least 6 months prior to filing your petition for dissolution of marriage. Depending on the outstanding issues, you may be able to informally serve your spouse. As to the specifics, there are just too many factors to address and your inquiry does not contain enough facts to provide you with a more pointed response. It would truly serve your interests to consult with a divorce attorney so that all your options can be addressed. Many do offer free initial consultations. All the best.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters