QUESTION

I am married to a Malaysian. Is our marriage legal here in the US? Can I marry someone from the US? Do I need to divorce him in Malaysia?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am married to someone in Malaysia, but no longer want to stay married to him. Is my marriage legal here in the United States? Will it prevent me from marrying someone else here? Will I still need to divorce him in Malaysia before I marry here?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the jurisdiction you are residing, in United States, even if you were married in a foreign country. The court has jurisdiction over your person and therefore the marriage here. You must be divorced before you can remarry otherwise the relationship would be bigamous and criminal.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you can file for divorce if you meet our residency requirements, however you will have to follow special procedures for giving notice of the proceedings to your husband because he is a foreign national. There are several international compacts dealing with divorces of these nature. Whether Malaysia is signatory, I could not tell without more extensive research. A competent and experienced domestic relations attorney will be able to help you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your marriage is valid in Malaysia, then it is valid here. You can file for divorce here if you meet the residency requirements but you still need to get him personally served where he lives.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
If the marriage was legal there its legal here. Find out whether Malaysia accepts US divorces. If it does you can file here and have him personally served in Malaysia. You can't remarry legally until you get divorced.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters