QUESTION

I am pregnant and my husband abandonded me.What are my rights and what actions should I take to obtain a divorse and full child custody?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I married a person from another country in Feb 2013. Applied for his green card and he got a temporary one which expires in August 2015. I am 5months pregnant.He abandoned me today. He went back to his country because he doesn't want to take responsibilities and doesn't like the life in NY. He refuses to work and support me and his unborn child. He asked me to go with him, but he doesn't have anything there. He said he will come back for the delivery but I don't want him near me now that he abandoned me. He claims he will send me money at some point. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can seek a support order through your local Family Court - but that's not necessarily going to get you any money. The Court has limited power to enforce an order when the subject is outside the USA.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters