QUESTION

I am retiring in July and need an amended EDRO based on the information in my divorce documents. Do I need to go to my original divorce lawyer

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Unable to contact my original lawyer. Can another lawyer be hired to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can go to any lawyer, but maybe your best bet would be to contact one of the firms that specializes in QDROs like QDRO Express and see if they can do all you need. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters