QUESTION

I am still married to my husband but haven't seen any of his retirement checks, am I entitled to those?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am legally married to my husband. He receives a retirement check and I have not seen any of it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
While in Texas that is assumed to be community property, the law does not mandate how married people spend or distribute their money.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Legally, his money is yours and yours is his. You don't say whether you're separated, but I suspect you are. If so the only way you're going to force him to share his retirement benefit is to sue and get a court order.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters