QUESTION

I am trying to get a divorce and I don't have my husband's address, can I use his parents address instead?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Not unless he lives there. You need a process server or private investigator to try to find him before that may even be a possibility.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Desai Camino, APC
Update Your Profile
Petitions for divorce must be personally served. If you cannot locate him, you will need to obtain an order from the court to serve him by publication. If you are able to locate him but do not know where he lives, he can be personally served anywhere in California. For example, if you know he is going to visit his parents, you can have him served there.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
If you are trying to have him served with a petition and summons, you can use any Address to Have him Served.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Only if he lives there or that was his last place of residence in California to the best of your knowledge. Otherwise, you have to serve him by publication.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can try to have him personally served with the initiating divorce documents there but if you can't find him you may have to file a request with the court to all him to be served by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the community of his last known residence Good luck
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters