QUESTION

I am wanting a divorce for some time, he got deported and I haven't heard from him since,what needs to be done?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2022 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2013 my husband tried to kill me so he got sent to prison and deported,I'm not to have any contact with him and I don't know his where abouts.what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
There is nothing stopping you from seeking a divorce other than the ability to hire an attorney and/or pay the filing fees. You ought to seek help from an family/divorce attorney. If you successfully petitioned him, then his deportation likely ended your responsibility for him based upon form I-864.  He can be served at his last known address whether in the U.S. or outside the U.S.  If that does not work, then likely by publication, but you must speak with an attorney licensed in Texas to seek legal advice for that matter.  Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters