QUESTION

i applied for s/s. i need to get my exhusbands s/s for my retirement. Our divorse papers have no stamp.I went to vidal ck and they have no stamped

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
divorsed papers.County clerk has no stamped papers. He remarried. Without the stamp how can i get his s/s. for my retirement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under the "perils of pro se activity" file this as Exhibit A. I have no idea what "vidal ck" is or what they have to do with the matter - but your attorney would have a stamped copy of your Judgment of Divorce with Notice of Entry. If there is none in the file, retain an attorney to review the file and take any appropriate action. Once there is a proper Judgment of Divorce a certified copy can be obtained and you can use that document at the Social Security Administration.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters