QUESTION

I believe my wife is seeking a divorce. She works full time and makes about 90k a year and spends it.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
For the last few years I have been rehabbing properties which we had in both of our names. While I did this she went from no career to 90k a year. We now have 8 homes and a small apartment building all of which I am continually refurbishing since they were auction properties. This was done with multiple loans from my father which are currently around $140k. We also own the home we live in which I remodeled and will be selling for $100k after spending $50k. We have no real savings. What happens with this property. It is my only source of income while she has her job which I've been helping her with at home making presentations, speeches, etc. We also have a daughter I would like to keep. On top of this my wife has serious ADHD.which makes me worry when she is alone with our daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The properties and debts could be viewed as marital. You need an attorney who can help you make a case to hang on to some of the property as your income - you need someone to help you make a case for custody. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters