QUESTION

i can not find my divorce lawyer to find out why i have not heard about my ex husbands 401K that i was suppose have received

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I can still get the 401K that was agreed upon in my divorce papers since my divorce lawyer never notified me if the monies from his 401K ever went into the Lexington Pension Consultants who was handing the domestic relations order for the monies. please email me or you can call me at 518-867-7751 on what i can do to get the monies since i can not find my lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, call Lexington and ask them. Second, find out if your lawyer is still alive. Third, if nothing else works, find another lawyer to follow up.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters