QUESTION

I can't afford an attorney, my husband filed legal aid denied me their services

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce I can't afford an attorney. I am not contesting the divorce just his demands. IE Spousal support etc The court date is approaching soon and I need advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are indigent you may be able to obtained appointed counsel - check with your local court clerk.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters