QUESTION

I didn't ask for alimony in my divorce 7 years ago. Can I go back to court and ask for alimony?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In 2004, just before the economic downturn, when I was 55 years old, my husband convinced me to sell our home and move to a 55 and older community in the mountains. 8 months after we moved, he left me for a woman in her 30's. My life was turned upside down and I was so distraught that I just let him file for divorce without a fight. I had to sell our home at a loss, then move back to Fresno where I was starting a new business. My income from my business was $11,000 that year. I purchased a condo for $198000, and had to use my IRA to help make expenses until I could build my business. With the economic downturn, I was not ever able to generate an income I could live on. I was forced to retire from my business and am now on social security making $1300 a month plus a part time job. My ex-husband married the young woman and they have a 6-year-old son. He makes $50000 a year at his job and draws around $1800 in social security for himself and another $1800 for his wife and son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the judgment in your divorce stated that the 'court holds jurisdiction' with regard to spousal support, you could then file a Request for Order to modify the judgment & ask the court for spousal support. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters