QUESTION

I do not know where my spouse is yet I want a divorce, there is no children or property between us.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live the state of Colorado, which is where we were married. I want to file for the divorce as pro se but since I do not know where she is, I can I get my divorce? We do not share any property nor do we have children. What steps do I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
The courts expect you to make a good faith effort to located the spouse and serve them (I hire a private investigator to do a search, which is not expensive) and if you still cannot find them, you then file a motion to be allowed to serve the party by publication. I often take cases like this on a flat rate basis. I also offer a free initial consultation if you would like to discuss this further. Hope this helps.    You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters