QUESTION

I filed contempt of court against my ex husband. Is there anyway I can make him pay?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When we divorced 2 years ago my ex was ordered to pay alimony of $200.00 a week for 24 months and $1400.00 which was half the taxes we got that year. He has paid me nothing and claims that since I changed my last name back to my maiden name after the divorce was final that it is null and void. 3 months after the divorce I remarried and changed my name again but in the divorce papers it only states that he is to pay me for 24 months. I’ve filed contempt against him.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Arizona, even if the court order does not say so, the obligation to pay spousal maintenance (alimony) terminates upon your marriage to another man.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Check your agreement if there was no trial for language addressing attorney fees in case of breach.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
The court should resolve the situation at the contempt hearing. Be sure to request enforcement mechanisms like wage garnishment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would predict you will win the contempt action.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have waited too long to recover anything. You should have done it the first payment he missed.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
If you remarried three months later, you are no longer entitled to alimony.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters